Privacy Policy


www.muddatthir.co.uk is owned and operated by Muddatthir.

 General

We do not sell products to persons under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, you may only purchase products on our web site with authority given by either a parent or guardian. This includes the authority to use their card as payment method well.

As a user of this web site you acknowledge that any use of this web site is subject to our Terms of Sale. In addition, any personal details you provide to us will be subject to our Privacy Policy. Before using this web site please read through all these documents carefully.

Payment

The price that you pay for the product will be the price that is shown at the checkout stage. We reserve the right to cancel any order in the event that items are unavailable or mis priced. We will of course contact you first to determine the best way to resolve the issue.

If a refund is given on your order, it will be refunded via the original payment method. We cannot give a refund to a different card. We may need to verify your payment in rare circumstances and we will contact you if we do need to do that.

Your privacy

Please note that the information we collect at checkout stage (your name, address and contact details) are solely for delivery and order notification purposes. We do not collect your personal information for any other purposes or pass them on to any third parties. As this shop is a Shopify account, it complies with the new GDPR guidelines. We are the controller of the data and Shopify is the processor.

Your data is only stored as long as necessary and will be deleted in due course. If you wish to remove your data then please contact us and we will remove this for you.

How we use your data

 

Consent

Where you have provided your consent, we may use and process your information to contact you through electronic channels such as email or SMS about promotions, events, products, services or information which we think may be of interest to you. 

You can withdraw your consent at any time by emailing contacting us.

We may use and process your personal data where necessary in order to perform a contract, such as to fulfil and complete your orders and purchases.

Legal obligation

We may process your personal data to comply with any legal and/or regulatory requirements.

Safety notice

We may need to process your personal data to contact you should there be an urgent safety or product recall notice that we need to inform you of.

How can you manage the information we hold about you?

You have the right as an individual to access any personal information we hold about you and make corrections if necessary. You also have the right to withdraw any consent you have previously given us and, in certain circumstances, ask us to erase information we hold about you. You can also object to us using your personal information (where we rely on our business interests to process and use your personal information).

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information under data protection law. In relation to most rights, we will ask you for information to confirm your identity and, where applicable, to help us search for your personal information. We will respond to you within a month after we have received any request (including any identification documents requested).

You have the right to:

  • Ask for a copy of the information that we hold about you
  • Correct and update your information
  • Withdraw your consent (where we rely on it)
  • Object to our use of your information (where we rely on our legitimate interests to use your personal information) provided we do not have any lawful reason to continue to use and process the information. When we do rely on our legitimate interests to use your personal information for direct marketing, we will always comply with your right to object
  • Erase your information (or restrict the use of it), provided we do not have any lawful reason to continue to use and process that information
  • Provide you your information in a structured data file, where we rely on your consent to use and process your personal information or need to process it in connection with your purchase

You can exercise your rights and/or manage your information by contacting us using the details below:

Info@muddatthir.co.uk

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection regulator in Europe, in particular in a country you work or live, or where your legal rights have been infringed. The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office, the data protection regulator in the UK, are below:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Email: casework@ico.org.uk
Phone: 0303 123 1113